2nd USF National Inter-Club Swimming Championships due from 11 - 12 June 2016 at the KISU Swimming Pool.

Please note the key dates as contained in the Summons summarized below:

1 - Friday 3 June 2016: Deadline for Return of Entries by Email; and

2 - Tuesday 7 June 2016: Team Managers' Meeting at the UOC Offices starting at 5.30 pm. This Meeting is a must-attend for all Coaches/Club Representatives.

You should observe further that

1. The Championship is STRICTLY for Clubs only.

2. A Club can enter only 1 Team for the Championships;

3. A club can enter only 3 swimmers per individual event and 1 relay team per relay event.

4. All Entries must be accompanied with Entry Times for the Events to be swum for seeding purposes.

5. All Clubs should ensure that they have no arrears of unpaid affiliation fees/coaches fees or swimmers fees for 2015 or 2016 by 7 June 2016. Clubs that propose a payment plan, in case of arrears should urgently contact the USF Administrator, Ms. Doreen NAMBI.

We managed to obtain confirmation of the Competition Venue recently, which explains the delayed dispatch of the Summons, which we hope you can understand.

Downloads

Event List
Team Entry Form
Team Relay Form
Invitation to Clubs

Full Results for the 14th CANA Zone IV Swimming Championships, 20-24 April 2016

Team Uganda

Uganda won 11 Medals as follows:



Atuhaire AMBALA - bronze 800m freestyle
Atuhaire AMBALA - silver 200m backstroke

Selina KATUMBA - bronze 100m backstroke
Selina KATUMBA - silver 200 freestyle

Ben KAGANDA - bronze 100m backstroke

Nabil SALEH - gold 100m backstroke
Nabil SALEH - silver 50m backstroke
Nabil SALEH - bronze 100m butterfly
Nabil SALEH, Fadhil SALEH, Atuhaire AMBALA and Nicholas MALAN - bronze 4x50m free relay

Nicholas MALAN - silver 1km Open Water

Uganda finished 10th out of 14 countries with only 9 swimmers.

DOWNLOAD CANA ZONE IV 2016 OVERALL RESULTS

14th CANA Zone IV Team Uganda

TEAM UGANDA

Swimmers (Boys)
1. Ben B. KAGANDA
2. Nicholas J. MALAN
3. Ambala O. ATUHAIRE
4. Fadhil T. SALEH
5. Nabil A. SALEH

Swimmers (Girls)
6. Katherine R. BOWMAKER
7. Selina S. KATUMBA
8. Margaux H. RIERSON
9. Avice M. K. MEYA (Team Captain)

Support Staff
10. Abel K. DDAMULIRA, Team Manager/Team Coach
11. Lindsay M. TAKKUNEN, Coach
12. Sarah MALAN, Chaperon
13. Rosemarie BOWMAKER, Chaperon
14. Shakirah BUHURA, Chaperon
15. Rosa HUANG, Chaperon
16. Bretton RIERSON, Chaperon
17. Monday BUSINGE, Chaperon

Pages